CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
Minneapolis International
14800 Charlson Road, Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN  55347-5048
RE:	The tariff classification of a cloth from China
Dear Mr. Anderson:
In your letter dated December 26, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cierri Imports Inc.
The submitted sample is identified as a “White with Navy Dust Cloth.”  The cloth is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon knit pile fabric.  It measures 14 x 18 inches.  The edges are finished with an overlock stitching.
The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division