CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass rolls from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated December 19, 2008, on behalf of your client, Nicolon Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two swatches of material identified as Polyfelt PGM-G 100/100 and PGM-G 50/50 were submitted with your ruling request. You state in your letter that each product is a high strength glass filament reinforced geocomposite consisting of a polypropylene nonwoven (backing fabric) and glass fibers, stitched on the nonwoven backing. The stitching is done with polyester yarn. The primary use of each product is in road reinforcement applications. In your letter you state that the glass filament reinforcement component provides effective maintenance and leads to a sustainable reduction in new crack formation.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that these two products will be imported in rolls with three width sizes: .95 meters, 1.9 meters and 3.8 meters.

The applicable subheading for the nonwoven fiberglass rolls (Polyfelt PGM-G 100/100 and PGM-G 50/50) will be 7019.39.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof…thin sheets (voiles), webs, mats, mattresses, boards and similar nonwoven products: other: insulation products. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division