CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359
Mr. Jimmy Ching
Dress Barn/Maurices Inc.
30 Dunnigan Drive
Suffern, NY 10901
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Vietnam.
Dear Mr. Ching:
In your letter dated December 12, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.
Style number 88051 is a woman’s cut and sewn “Dress Barn” label sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 95% rayon and 5% spandex finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features approximately two inch wide shoulder straps at the top of the shoulders, a scoop front and rear neckline with a gathering at the neckband seam of the front panel, a self-fabric horizontal band across the upper back, and a hemmed garment bottom.
The applicable subheading for style 88051 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The pullover falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division