CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238
Ms. Evelyn O’Connor
Camida Ltd
Tower House
New Quay, Clonmel
Co Tipperary, Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Amphotericin B (CAS-1397-89-3) in bulk form, from Denmark
Dear Ms. O’Connor:
In your letter dated December 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Amphotericin B, is a polyene macrolide antibiotic derived from a strain of Streptomyces nodosus. It is effective against a wide range of fungi and against some species of Leishmania. It is used intravenously in the treatment of progressive, potentially fatal fungal infections and as a secondary drug in the treatment of mucocutaneous leishmaniasis and topically in the treatment of superficial candidiasis.
The applicable subheading for the Amphotericin B will be 2941.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Antibiotics: Other: Natural: Other." The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division