CLA-2-98:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233
Ms. Cheryl Lynn Becker
DHL Express
1100 Airport Road, MS
2061-D9
Wilmington, OH 45177
RE:	The tariff classification of uniforms for the Special Olympics from China.
Dear Ms. Becker:
In your letter dated December 5, 2008, on behalf of Special Olympics International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You will be importing uniforms for the 2009 Law Enforcement Torch Run on behalf of Special Olympics International.  You will serve as the express consignment operator and the customs broker that will transport and import these uniforms into the United States.  The Special Olympic World Winter Games will be held in Boise, Idaho.  The Torch Run uniforms will be worn by participants of the run as well as law enforcement officers, athletes and volunteers participating in the ceremonies.  The uniforms are not intended for sale or distribution to the public.
The applicable subheading for the uniforms for the Special Olympics will be 9817.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Any of the following articles not intended for sale or distribution to the public; personal effects of aliens who are participants in, officials of, or accredited members of delegations to, an intermediate athletic event held in the United States, such as the Olympics or any similar international athletic event; equipment and materials imported in connection with any such event.”.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division