CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341
Rita Grapp
Liz Claiborne, Inc.
One Claiborne Avenue
North Bergen, N.J. 07047
RE:	The tariff classification of a travel bag and a handbag from China
Dear Ms. Grapp:
In your letter dated November 25, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.  The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.
Style HBRUG154 is a handbag constructed of a basket weave pattern consisting of horizontal strips of cotton and clear vertical strips of plastic. The essential character of the handbag is imparted by the cotton textile material.  It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a main textile-lined compartment with a zippered pocket and open pockets on the sidewalls.  It secures with a top zipper closure and has a removable PVC shoulder strap.  The handbag measures approximately 14” (W) x 9” (H) x 1” (D).
Style HBRUG070 is a cylindrical-shaped travel bag with a removable coin purse.  It is constructed with a body of linen textile material and a bottom portion of rattan. The linen textile material imparts the essential character of the travel bag.  The bag and coin purse will be imported packaged for retail sale as a set and will be classified accordingly. The travel bag will impart the essential character of the set. The travel bag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis.  The bag has a main textile-lined compartment with open pockets on each of the sidewalls.  It secures with a braided drawstring cord that also serves as shoulder straps.  It measures approximately 7” in diameter and 15.5” (H).
The applicable subheading for style HBRUG154 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style HBRUG070 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.7%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
HTSUS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category 369.  HTSUS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category 870.  With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries.  Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov.  For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division