CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233
Ms. Susan W. Brannock
Compliance Manager
Hooker Furniture Corp.
PO BOX 4708
440 Commonwealth Blvd.
Martinsville, VA 24112
RE: The tariff classification of Peninsula Desks and Executive “L” Right Return Desk from China.
Dear Ms. Brannock:
In your letter dated December 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item 366-10-411 Peninsula Desk is constructed from hardwood solids and cherry veneers. The 366-10-411 desk consists of (1) 366-10-211 Desk Top/End Panel and (1) 366-10-212 Base. The desktop has one drawer with drop-front for keyboard and one utility drawer with writing slide on each side; this item can only be used with the 366-10-212 base. It is stated that the desktop/end panel (hinged together at factory) cannot stand alone and that the base is required to complete the Peninsula Desk. For shipping purposes the desktop/end panel and base are shipped in separate boxes.
Item 223-10-424 Peninsula Desk is constructed from hardwood solids and cherry veneers. The 223-10-424 desk consists of (1) 223-10-241 Pedestal and (1) 223-10-242 Desk Top. The desktop has one drawer with drop-front for keyboard on each side. These two items, the pedestal and desktop, cannot stand alone. It is required that the desktop with adjoining pedestal be attached to the 281-10-423 Low Bookcase. For shipping purposes the pedestal and desktop are shipped in separate boxes.
Item 464-10-411 Peninsula Desk is constructed from birch solids and veneers. The 464-10-411 desk consists of (1) 464-10-211 Desk Top, (1) 464-10-212 Bookcase Base, and (1) 464-10-213 Bookcase End. The desktop has one drawer with drop-front for keyboard on each side, while the bookcase base has one adjustable shelf and the bookcase end has two stationary shelves on each side. The desktop and bookcase end cannot stand alone they must be attached to the bookcase base on the opposite end. For shipping purposes the desktop, bookcase base and bookcase end are shipped in separate boxes.
Item 281-10-411 Peninsula Desk is constructed from hardwood solids with cherry veneers. The 281-10-411 consists of (1) 281-10-211 Desk Top/End Panel and (1) 281-10-212 Base. The desktop has two drawers on each side and the base has one adjustable shelf. The desktop/end panel (hinged together at factory) cannot stand alone and the base is required to complete the Peninsula Desk. For shipping purposes the desktop/end panel and base are shipped in separate boxes.
Item 281-10-453 Executive “L” Right Return Desk is constructed from hardwood solids with cherry veneers, and is in a highly distressed medium clear cherry finish. The 281-10-453 consists of (1) 281-10-468 Left Pedestal Desk and (1) 281-10-473 Right Pedestal Return.
The 281-10-468 Left Pedestal Desk has three drawers on steel ball bearing sliders, includes two utility drawers, partitioned storage tray in top utility drawer, three sections in second utility drawer; one file drawer with Pendaflex hanging file system and center drawer with drop-front for use with a computer; pullout writing shelf; pedestal lock for all drawers; and wire access.
The 281-10-473 Right Pedestal Return has one door with one adjustable shelf behind; center drawer with drop-front for use with a computer; one utility drawer with partitioned storage tray; all drawers on steel ball bearing drawer slides; pullout writing shelf; one pullout tray for printing; and wire access.
The 281-10-453 right return cannot stand alone. For shipping purposes the left pedestal desk and right pedestal return are shipped in separate boxes.
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the HTSUS, although not dispositive, nor legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of those headings. General EN (4) (B) (i) to Chapter 94, pg. XX-94-2, to the HTSUS, reads as follows:
For the purposes of this Chapter, the term “furniture” means:
The following:
Cupboards, bookcases, other shelved furniture and unit furniture, designed to be hung, to be fixed to the wall or to stand one on the other or side by side, for holding various objects or articles (books, crockery, kitchen utensils, glassware, linen, medicaments, toilet articles, radio or television receivers, ornaments, etc.) and separately presented elements of unit furniture.
The legal notes and heading texts, as well as the ENs, for Chapter 94, and heading 9403, HTSUS, do not provide a definition of the term “unit furniture.” In the absence of such guidance, tariff terms may be construed in accordance with their common and commercial meanings. Common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities and other reliable resource materials.
A search of relevant sources indicates that the term “unit furniture” is similar in meaning to the term “modular furniture,” in which different elements of furniture are designed and intended to be used to create one unit. In many cases of unit/modular furniture, the individual pieces are constructed from the same base materials or identical fabrics, and form part of a named collection within a furniture grouping.
For example, the 366-10-411 Peninsula Desk belongs to the Waverly Place; the 223-10-424 Peninsula Desk belongs to the Villa Florence; the 464-10-411 Peninsular Desk belongs to the Urban Lodge; and the 281-10-411 Peninsula Desk belongs to the Brookhaven. All of these desktops must be connected to a base floor cabinet with a hutch designed to rest on the top or a low bookcase. The 281-10-453 Executive “L” Right Return Desk belongs to the Brookhaven, and although not connected to a base floor cabinet, the right return is dependent on the left pedestal desk for its support, thereby completing the unit furniture. Such unit furniture is clearly designed to be used together and generally form a collection, whether or not separately presented.
Noting the above cited EN, it is our opinion that the subject Peninsula Desks and Executive “L” Right Return Desk, are comprised of separately presented elements of unit furniture which are designed to stand one on the other, or side by side, regardless of whether or not imported in even or odd quantities. See Headquarter Ruling HQ 950246 dated November 22, 1991, which held that upper sections of wall units, even though not capable of use without the base cabinets, are separately presented elements of unit furniture; base cabinets without their upper sections were also classified as separately presented elements of unit furniture.
It has been suggested that the classification should be HTSUS 9403.30.8000, “Wooden furniture of a kind used in offices: Other.” EN 94.03, “Other furniture and parts thereof,” pg. XX-9403-1, states in pertinent part that:
The heading includes furniture for:
Private dwellings, hotels, etc.
Offices
Schools
Churches
Shops, stores, workshops, etc.
Laboratories or technical offices
A review of descriptive literature for the Peninsula Desks and Executive “L” Right Return Desk indicates private dwelling or household use, such as in a den or work at home, not within the scope of “Wooden furniture of a kind used in offices.”
The applicable subheading for the Peninsula Desks and Executive “L” Right Return Desk will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheadings for the Peninsula Desks, separately presented units: 366-10-211 desktop/end panel and 366-10-212 base; 223-10-241 pedestal and 223-10-242 desktop; 464-10-211 desktop, 464-10-212 bookcase base and 464-10-213 bookcase end; and 281-10-211 desktop/end panel and 281-10-212 base, will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Executive ‘L” Right Return Desk, separately presented units: 281-10-468 left pedestal desk and 281-10-473 right pedestal return, will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Larry Mushinske at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division