CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341
Jane Ching
Unity Customs Brokers, Inc.
11222 South La Cienega Blvd, Suite 310
Inglewood, CA 90304
RE: The tariff classification of a wallet, toiletry bag, tote bag from China
Dear Ms. Ching:
In your letter dated November 6, 2008 on behalf of M.J. Carlyle & Co., you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.
Style SF-1072 is a metal frame wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The interior of the wallet has a zippered pocket, slots for currency, credit cards, and a clear vinyl window for an identification card or license. The wallet secures with a metal lock closure. It measures approximately 3.75” (W) x 7” (L) x 0.5” (D).
Style PB-2107C is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The interior of the wallet has slots for currency, credit cards, and a clear vinyl window for an identification card or license. The wallet secures with a snap closure and has a removable carrying strap. It measures approximately 4.5” (W) x 8” (L) x 0.5” (D).
Style TC-2358C is a bi-fold wallet constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The interior of the wallet has slots for currency, credit cards, and a clear vinyl window for an identification card or license. The wallet secures with a snap closure and measures approximately 3.25” (W) x 4” (L) x 0.75” (D).
Style TC-2766A is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to cosmetics or toiletry items during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with two elastic pockets on the sidewall and a permanently attached mirror. The bag has a zipper closure along three-sides and a top carrying handle. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 5.5” (H) x 6” (D).
Style TC-2585E is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton canvas textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a snap closure and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 4” (D).
The applicable subheading for style SF-1072 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style PB-2107C and TC-2358C will be 4202.32.4000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the handbag or the pocket with outer surface of textile materials, not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style TC-2766A and TC-2585E will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
HTSUS 4202.32.4000 and 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division