CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:356
Ms. Cheryl Vandergraff
DC Shoes, Inc.
1333 Keystone Way, Unit A
Vista, CA 92081
RE:	The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from China.
Dear Ms. Vandergraff:
In your letter dated October 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style Blixx, 53850026 is a men’s sweater constructed from 55% silk, 45% cashmere jersey and cable knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction.  Style Blixx, 53850026 has a lined, self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel; and a rib knit bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style Blixx, 53850026 will be 6110.90.9012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: subject to wool restraints.  The duty rate is 6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style Blixx, 53850026 falls within textile category designation 445.  With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries.  The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries.  Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov.  For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division