CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Betty Law
Kidrobot Inc.
56 West 22nd Street, 9th Floor
New York, New York 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a bandana from Macau.

Dear Ms. Law:

In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample Style MU09BD470 is a bandana made of woven 100 percent cotton fabric. The bandana measures approximately 25 inches square, or 63.5cm square, and has a rolled hem.

The applicable subheading for Style MU09BD470 will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves…Of other textile materials, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division