CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Ms. Jolanta Kopczynska
Customs Compliance Specialist
Fiskars Garden & Outdoor Living
780 Carolina Street
Sauk City, WI 53583

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-tool floral snip from China.

Dear Ms. Kopczynska:

In your letter dated October 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the item as a garden multi-function tool with sheath, model 9920. It is a floral snip with base metal blades that articulate on a pivot. The outside edges of the blades have a fine-edged knife blade on one blade and a serrated knife edge on the other blade. The one handed tool has a straight handle with a spring that forces the shafts apart after cutting. The tool fits into a fitted nylon storage/carry case.

The applicable subheading for the multi-function floral snip will be 8201.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears (including poultry shears), and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 1ยข each +2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division