CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240
Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042
RE: The tariff classification of Calcium D-saccharate, CAS No. 5793-88-4, imported in bulk form, from India
Dear Ms. Donnelly:
In your letter dated October 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Calcium D-saccharate, also known as D-Glucaric acid, calcium salt (1:1), is a salt of a carboxylic acid with an alcohol function.
The applicable subheading for Calcium D-saccharate will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division