CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240

Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166

RE: The tariff classification of Benzeneacetic acid, 4-hydroxy-alpha-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-, methyl ester, CAS No. 5129-00-0, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated October 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Benzeneacetic acid, 4-hydroxy-alpha-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-, methyl ester, is an ester of a carboxylic acid with phenol function indicated for use in a thermal paper application.

The applicable subheading for Benzeneacetic acid, 4-hydroxy-alpha-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-, methyl ester will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division