CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Mr. Gustavo E. Cordova
President
Cordova Brokerage International, Inc.
1545 Goodyear Drive
El Paso, TX  79936
RE:	The tariff classification of a wiring harness with ceramic heater for oxygen sensor, a wiring harness for oxygen sensor, a wiring harness for power slide door system, a wiring harness with switch for seat system, and a wiring harness with GPS antenna from Mexico
Dear Mr. Cordova:
In your letter dated September 22, 2008, on behalf of Sumidenso Mediatech U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office.
The first item concerned is referred to as a wiring harness with ceramic heater for oxygen sensor.  The merchandise consists of an approximately 13” long assembly consisting of four insulated electric wires with an electric heating resistor and metal hood on one end and an electric connector on the opposite end.  The heating resistor is a gray ceramic rod approximately 2” in length and 1/8” in diameter which incorporates a metal, resistive element.  After importation, this sub-assembly is incorporated with an oxygen sensor head which then completes the oxygen sensor device.  This assembly contains both the control wires to carry the current to the resistive heater and the control wires which send the sensor’s signal to the vehicle’s computer.
The second item concerned is a wiring harness for an oxygen sensor.  This wiring harness is composed of four insulated wires with connectors on both ends.  It is used to connect the oxygen sensor to an automobile’s computer system.
The third item concerned is an electrical wiring harness for a power slide door system.  This wiring harness measures approximately 3 feet long and is composed of an assembly of insulated electrical wires housed within an articulated harness, encased in black rubber.  There are two electrical connectors on each end.  This harness is used within the power slide door system of an automobile.
The forth item concerned is a wiring harness with switch for seat system.  This item measures approximately 12” long.  It is composed of two insulated electrical wires with an electrical connector on one end and a micro switch on the opposite end.  This assembly will be mounted inside the seat frame of a folding seat.  The micro switch is used to activate an electric motor which is used to fold the seat and insure that it is in the proper latched position.
The fifth item concerned is a wiring harness with GPS antenna.  This item measures approximately 4 ½ feet long.  It is composed of an assembly of insulated electrical wires, electrical connectors, and a GPS antenna.
The applicable subheading for the wiring harness for oxygen sensor, the electrical wiring harness for power slide door system and the wiring harness with switch for seat system will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…:  Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.”  The general rate of duty will be 5%.
The applicable subheading for the wiring harness with GPS antenna will be 8529.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528:  Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds…:  Radar, radio navigational aid and radio remote control: Antennas.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the wiring harness with ceramic heater for oxygen sensor will be 9027.90.5810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis…: Microtomes; parts and accessories: Parts and accessories: Of electrical instruments and apparatus: Other: Other: Of articles of subheading 9027.10.20.”  The general rate of duty will be 1.7%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008, Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014 or James Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division