CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110
Ms. Beth Bell
Forward Logistic Group
1181 Tradeport Drive
Orlando, FL 32824
RE:	The tariff classification of assorted components from Indonesia.
Dear Ms. Bell:
In your letter dated September 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Esco Technologies Incorporated.  The merchandise under consideration includes a fuse, two relays and two sensors.  They are identified as Fuse, Part Number EQR/00-EMIS-R; P/Diode, Part Number EQR/EL-REL-JQX12VD; 30A/1P, 120V Relay, Part Number EQR/EL-REL-JQX30A; IC Sensor Prent Temp TO-220, Part Number EQR/EL-EL-TEMP; and the Air Flow Sensor, Part Number EQR/EL-SA-B2.
Part Number EQR/00-EMIS-R is a glass cartridge fuse, which consists of a sealed glass tube with metal end caps attached to a single metal strip that melts when too much current flows through.  The glass cartridge fuse is rated for 5 amps (A) at 250 volts (V).
Part Number EQR/EL-REL-JQX12VD is an electromechanical relay, which consists of a clear plastic housing over a base containing a coil, contacts and connections for two N/O (normally open) and N/C (normally closed) contacts rated for 10A at 12VDC.  The contacts are opened and closed by an electromagnetic force from a 12V coil.  This relay is designed to plug into a relay socket.
Part Number EQR/EL-REL-JQX30A is an electromechanical relay, which consists of a molded plastic enclosure with mounting tabs for mounting onto a flat surface.  It consists of a coil, contacts and connections for two N/O and N/C contacts rated for 30A at 240V.  The contacts are opened and closed by an electromagnetic force from a 120V coil.
Part Number EQR/EL-EL-TEMP is a temperature sensor.  From the information you provided, this sensor consists of a metallic thermistor encapsulated within plastic tubing and attached to a 16 inch length of copper wire.  This temperature sensor is mounted with an air flow sensor to measure temperature at the source of the airflow.  The temperature sensor does not control electrical equipment; it sends information in the form of analog signals to the main processor control board, which analyzes the input signals and responds by providing electrical power to other equipment.
Part Number EQR/EL-SA-B2 is an air flow sensor consisting of a stainless steel tube with a length of wire connected to one end.  The tube contains a printed circuit board (PCB) with an electronic thermistor in the form of a bead.  The sensor is calibrated at the factory for measuring the cooling effect of airflow across a heated thermistor.  The air flow sensor does not control electrical equipment; it sends an analog signal to the main processor control board, which processes the information and responds by sending a voltage to activate relays controlling electrical equipment.
The applicable subheading for the glass cartridge Fuse, Part Number EQR/00-EMIS-R, will be 8536.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Fuses: Glass cartridge.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the electromechanical relay, Part Number EQR/EL-REL-JQX12VD, will be 8536.41.0050, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Relays: For a voltage not exceeding 60 V: Other: Other: Other: Electromechanical.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the electromechanical relay, Part Number EQR/EL-REL-JQX30A, will be 8536.49.0075, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Relays: Other: Other: Other: Electromechanical.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the IC Sensor Prent Temp TO-220, Part Number EQR/EL-EL-TEMP, will be 8533.40.8070, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical resistors…other than heating resistors…parts thereof: Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Air Flow Sensor, Part Number EQR/EL-SA-B2, will be 9026.80.2000, HTSUS, which provides for, inter alia, “electrical” flow meters for gases.  The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division