CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112
Ms. Beth Bell
Import Manager
Forward Logistics Group
1181 Tradeport Drive
Orlando, FL  32824
RE:	The tariff classification of an LCD module, a tube holder and a 5-relay board from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Bell:
In your letter dated September 15, 2008, on behalf of Esco Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items concerned will be used by Esco Technologies Inc., as components of their containment, clear air and laboratory equipment.
The first item concerned is a liquid crystal display (LCD) module with backlight (part # EQR/EL-MC-34).  This unit measures approximately 3.25” x 1.50” x .50”.  The LCD with backlight is mounted to a composite printed circuit board.  There is a 14” flat cable with connector attached to this module.  The LCD can display up to 16 characters.  It is used to display limited information such as “Fan on”, “Fan Off”, etc.  This item is for use in all of Esco’s products (except those that use LED displays).
The second item concerned is referred to as a tube holder (part # EQR/EL-THU-145).  This item is a T8 fluorescent lamp, spring loaded socket.  It is a cylindrical, molded white plastic socket which incorporates two pin contacts.  In a fluorescent lamp this type of connector is used to conduct the voltage from the ballast to the lamp ends.  It is rated at 600W/600V.  This socket is used in all of Esco’s cabinets that make use of fluorescent lamps.
The third item concerned is referred to as a 5-relay board (part # EQR/EL-MC-19).  This item is a printed circuit board that measures approximately 6”x7”.  There are 5 electromechanical relays, 6 or 7 terminal blocks, 1 cable connector, and 5 fuse holders with fuses mounted on this circuit board.  This item will be installed in certain Esco products; it receives signals from a main processor/control board, and is used to control power to airflow equipment, lights, outlets and UV light.
The applicable subheading for the liquid crystal display (LCD) module with backlight (part # EQR/EL-MC-34) will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’s)…: Incorporating LCD’s.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the tube holder (part # EQR/EL-THU-145) will be 8536.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding, 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Lamp-holders.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the 5-relay board (part # EQR/EL-MC-19) will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008 or Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division