CLA-2-91:OT:RR:E:NC:1:114
Ms. Laura Koss
FW Murphy
5311 S. 122nd East Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74146
RE: The tariff classification of time switches from Germany
Dear Ms. Koss:
In your letter dated September 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The time switches have setting ranges from zero to twenty-four hours. They are operated by spring winding. The time switches provide automatic power to start or stop engines or electrical motors after a predetermined time. They can be wired for an open or closed circuit when the time expires. They do not require electrical current to operate and have an SPDT contact arrangement. The switches feature a precision movement that gives years of reliable service.
Models 5T and 15T are minute switches. Model 5T can be set from zero to five minutes. Model 15T can be set from zero to fifteen minutes. Both are time switches which can be mounted directly in the control panels for short range timing with manual reset. These switches are perfect for disconnecting shutdown circuits while the equipment is being started.
Models 12T and 24T are hour switches for setting run time and shutdown of equipment. Model 12T can be set from zero to twelve hours in fifteen minutes intervals. Model 24T can be set from zero to twenty-four hours in thirty minutes intervals. Both time switches are enclosed in a NEMA 4 weather-proof enclosure. A hinged, gasketed cover and ½ NPT conduit connections allow for a dust-tight installation. The enclosure includes a clasp and eye for padlock to prevent unauthorized operation.
The applicable subheading for the time switches models 5T, 15T, 12T and 24T, if valued not over $5, will be 9107.00.4080, HTSUS, which provides for time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor; valued not over $5 each: Other. The rate of duty is 15 cents each plus 4 percent plus 2.5 cents per jewel. If valued over $5, the applicable subheading will be 9107.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor; valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4 percent plus 2.5 cents per jewel.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division