CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Maureen Metzinger
Creative Design Studios
601 West 26th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Metzinger:

In your letter dated August 28, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication.

Following is the description of the samples that you have submitted and the HTSUS provisions that apply.

Style Number: 82064/72064/62064(2214) Garment Description: Women’s “Kate Hill” label sleeveless pullover constructed of 72% viscose and 28% polyester jersey fabric. The garment features a capped scoop-front neckline, capped sleeveless armholes and a rib knit self-start garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. Component Construction: Submitted components of neckline and armhole capping do not match the garment cappings; the garment neckline capping and the armhole capping do not have self-start bottoms. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number : 639

Style Number: 82063/72063/62063(2148S) Garment Description: Women’s “Kate Hill” label cardigan constructed of 72% viscose and 28% polyester jersey fabric. The garment features a full front opening with nine button closures, long sleeves with rib knit endings, and a garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. Component Construction: The submitted neckline capping and placket components do not match the garment capping and placket. The garment neckline capping does not have a self-start bottom. The garment placket does not have a self-start bottom; a yarn has been inserted at both ends to stop unraveling. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number : 639

Style Number: 82129/72129/82138/72138(2145L) Garment Description: Women’s pullover constructed of 72% viscose and 28% polyester jersey fabric. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit turtleneck collar, long 2x2 rib knit sleeves, and a 2x2 rib knit self- start garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by looping and linking. All meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 HTSUS. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3057 Textile Category Number : 639

Style Number: H08ST118 Garment Description: Women’s “Context” label pullover. The entire front panel is constructed of 95% cotton and 5% cashmere jersey fabric with a 2x2 ribbed knit self-start bottom. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed of 100% woven silk fabric. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the front panel. The garment features a capped scoop-front neckline, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, and a 2x2 rib knit bottom band at the garment rear. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. Component Construction: The garment has woven fabric components (the back panel and sleeves). The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number : 339

We are unable to rule on style H08KT168 at this time. Submit a finished production garment sample in a ladies regular size medium. If or when you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of CBP officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by CBP at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division