CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL  33301
RE:	The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated August 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as a ponytail holder (Item Number A011FA03259).  It measures approximately 1¾” in diameter and is constructed of a 1/4” synthetic rubber core that is sheathed with braided polyester textile fabric.
The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
The sample will be returned as requested.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division