CLA-2-76:OT:RR:E:NC:1:117
Mr. John Hanson
MBC Brokers Inc.
PO Box 1900
Manhattan Beach, CA 90267
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum louvered vents from China
Dear Mr. Hanson.:
In your letter dated August 26, 2008, on behalf of R. H. Tamlyn & Sons you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The ruling was requested on four aluminum ventilation products designed to be used on the outside of a building.
One is described as aluminum louvered continuous vents. This item, available in the standard length of eight feet, is designed to be placed under building soffits to provide ventilation. The louvered continuous vent product has a profile shape with fixed louvered vents evenly spaced along the length, and sides that extend up at a right angle.
The other three ventilation products are louvered vent items that can be placed into openings on the outside of a building. They differ from each other in size and shape. They are not imported in material lengths. One product, named CV series vents, is in a rectangular shape available in sizes 4” x 16” to 8” x16” and has evenly spaced fixed louvers. It is designed to keep out insects and weather while providing ventilation.
Another product is aluminum mini circle louvered vents with overall diameters from 1 ¼” to 4 ½”. These vents are designed to provide air movement in small confined spaces.
The final product is aluminum gable louvers consisting of movable louvers set in a rectangular or square frame in sizes 11”x 11” to 27” x 33”. This product is designed to be installed at the gable end of the attic wall and can be used in place of ridge or roof vents for airflow.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum louvered continuous vents will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the rectangular aluminum louvered vents, the aluminum mini circle louvered vents, and the aluminum gable louvers will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division