CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360
Ms. Maya Kessler
Eddie Bauer. Inc
10401 NE 8th Street
Suite 500
Bellevue, Washington 98004
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleep bottom from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Kessler:
In your letter dated August 14, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Submitted sample, design number D4857534 (item number 057-1033), is a woman’s sleep bottom constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The sleep bottom features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs.
You have indicated that this garment will be sold in the sleepwear department and is part of a mix and match sales concept. Based on the garments’ appearance and the manner in which it will be marketed, the garment is considered sleepwear.
The applicable subheading for the design number D4857534 (item #057-1033) will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Design number D4857534 (item #057-1033) falls within textile category 352. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division