CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234
Ms. Doris J. Nolette
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
East District
5202 Tampa West Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33634
RE:	The tariff classification of thermal paper rolls from China
Dear Ms. Nolette:
In your letter dated August 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Thermal Solutions International.
You submitted three types of cash register receipt rolls of paper for our examination.  They are identified as a canary bond paper (3” wide x 150’ long), heavy thermal paper (80 gsm, 4” wide x 80’ long) and 2-ply, carbonless paper (3” wide x 94’ long).  As per my conversation with Karen Marangio, from your office, the canary bond register receipt roll is not coated.
The applicable subheading for the canary bond register receipt roll will be 4802.55.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Uncoated paper and paperboard…in rolls or rectangular…hand-made paper and paperboard: Other paper and paperboard, not containing fibers obtained by a mechanical or chemi-mechanical process or of which not more that 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of such fibers: Weighing 40 g/m² or more but not more than 150 g/m², in rolls: Other: Other: Other."  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the heavy thermal register receipt roll will be 4811.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) coated, impregnated or covered paper.  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the carbonless register receipt roll will be 4816.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Carbon paper, self-copy paper and other copying or transfer papers (other than those of heading 4809), duplicator stencils and offset plates, of paper, whether or not put up in boxes: Self-copy paper."   The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Particular articles, such as paper, are on the "J- list" and are excepted from individual marking requirements pursuant to 19 USC 1304 (a)(3)(J) and 19 CFR 134.33. However, the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents.
You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD).  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.  You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division