CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:114
Mr. Adam Tromp
Jakks Pacific, Inc.
21749 Baker Pkwy
Walnut, CA 91789
RE: The tariff classification of binocular-telescopes from China
Dear Mr. Tromp:
In your letter dated August 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Binotech binocular-telescope was submitted with the ruling letter.
The Discovery Kids Binotech binocular-telescope features an 18 power magnification with a soft adjustable eye piece. The Binotech binocular-telescope includes a tripod, a tripod handle and a constellation card, which are packaged together in a fitted cardboard box. The packaging states that the Binotech binocular-telescope features a comfortable eye piece, very powerful magnification, sturdy tripod base and a compact table top base. It is recommended for land and sky viewing.
The applicable subheading for the Binotech binocular-telescopes will be 9005.80.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other instruments; optical telescopes; other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division