CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126
Ms. Kim A. Harper
Pier 1 Imports (U.S.), Inc.
Trade Compliance
100 Pier 1 Place, Level 9
Fort Worth, Texas 76102
RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China
Dear Ms. Harper:
In your letter dated August 7, 2008, on behalf of your client, Dalian Crystal Coast Glass Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustrative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Decorative Glass Apple” – SKU 2321432, is a tabletop decoration in the shape of an apple measuring approximately four inches in diameter. In your letter you state that the actual production item will be five inches in diameter. The item consists of red colored bubble glass with a clear glass stem and leaf.
You indicate in your letter that a coloring agent was inserted into the glass prior to solidification. Our examination revealed many bubbles throughout the mass of the glass.
The applicable subheading for the decorative glass apple will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division