CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Dr. / #300
Minneapolis, MN  55425
RE:	The tariff classification of radiobroadcast receivers from China.
Dear Ms. Peiffer:
In your letter dated July 21, 2008, on behalf of Williams Sound Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is radiobroadcast receivers, which are referred to as model numbers PPA R35-8NU-R, PPA R35-84NU-R, PPA R35-86NU-R.  These receivers can receive radiobroadcast transmissions when connected to a headset or earphone.  All the models feature a volume on/off control, an LED power indicator and low-battery indicator, a channel selection knob and an earphone jack.  Based on the information provided, these eight-channel receivers can select, detect, and amplify any radiobroadcasting signal within the 72-76 MHz band.  In addition, these battery-operated receivers are compatible with any Williams Sound Personal PA transmitter operating on the 72-76 MHz bandwidth.
The applicable subheading for these radiobroadcast receivers will be 8527.19.5025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division