CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Mr. Alan Goggins
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY  10016
RE:	The tariff classification of the Alstom Feed Pump Turbine from an undetermined country of origin
Dear Mr. Goggins:
In your letter dated August 11, 2008, on behalf of Alstom Power, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is the Alstom Feed Pump Turbine.  This item is a component of a steam turbine generating set.  At time of importation the Alstom Feed Pump Turbine will be imported with other components of the steam turbine generating set, specifically the primary steam turbine and the generator.
In a stream turbine generating set, a boiler heats up water to create steam which turns the primary steam turbine blades.  The turbines are connected to a generator which creates electricity.  After the steam passes through the turbine blades, the steam is collected in a condenser which condenses the steam back to water.  A boiler feed pump then pumps that water back to the boiler.  The water used in a steam turbine generating set travels in a continuous loop.  The merchandise at issue consists of a boiler feed pump turbine, which is used to power the boiler feed pump.  As such it is an essential component of a steam turbine generating set.
The applicable subheading for the Alstom Feed Pump Turbine, when imported with the primary steam turbine and the generator, will be 8502.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric generating sets and rotary converters:  Other generating sets: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division