CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341
Heather Giraldi
Liz Claiborne, Inc.
HQ 2 7th Floor
One Claiborne Avenue
North Bergen, N.J. 07047
RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone case from China
Dear Ms. Giraldi:
In your letter dated August 6, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.
Style LC68 is a case constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The case is designed to provide organization, portability, storage, and protection to a cell phone, an MP3 player, money, or similar small items. It is can be worn around the wrist, attached to a belt loop, or attached to the shoulder strap of a bag. It secures with an adjustable snap closure. The front exterior has one flap pocket and one zippered compartment. The underside of the case has an open pocket. It measures approximately 8.5” (L) x 4.75” (W) when open.
The applicable subheading for the cell phone case will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
HTSUS 4202.92.6091 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division