CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349
Mr. Sean Sullivan
Star Designs
4635 Progress Drive
Columbus, IN  47201
RE:	The tariff classification of a rug from China
Dear Mr. Sullivan:
In your letter dated July 30, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as “Product 23 Woven Rug”, is a woven pile rug.   The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns.  It measures 20.5 x 33 inches.  The edges are finished with a strip of fabric binding.  This woven pile rug is of a Wilton construction.
The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton… other. The duty rate will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The rug falls within textile category 369.  With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries.  Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov.  For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division