CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221
Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT  05495
RE:	The tariff classification of plastic switch plates from China.
Dear Ms. Ramsey:
In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided with your letter.  The switch plates (SKU #21460 ) are composed of plastics.  The switch plates absorb both natural and electrical light and glow in the dark.  They are packaged four to a blister pack.  Metal screws are included.
The applicable subheading for the plastic switch plates will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division