CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341
Robert E. Haspray
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd, Suite 225
Rousse Point, N.Y. 12979
RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and a tool roll
Dear Mr. Haspray:
In your letter dated July 24, 2008 on behalf of Import Connection Design, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.
Styles A, B, and D are shopping-style tote bags constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. The interior of each bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Styles A, B and D have open tops and double carrying handles. Each bag is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. The bags are of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. Style A measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 17.25” (H) x 4.50” (D); Style B measures approximately 11.75” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 8.50” (D); Style D measures approximately 6.75” (W) x 10” (H) x 3” (D).
Style C is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of vegetable fiber material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has an open top and a main compartment with no additional features. The bag has two braided cords for carrying handles. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 9.75” (W) x 16.25” (L).
Style E is a tool roll constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for tools, or personal effects. The roll is not a fitted container for a specific set of goods. It has a main compartment with an open top and secures with string tie closure. The tool roll is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 11.25” (W) x 14.5” (L).
The applicable subheading for Styles A, B, and D will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style C will be 4202.92.2000, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.7%.
The applicable subheading for Style E will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
HTSUS 4202.92.3031 and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category 670. HTSUS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category 870. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division