CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360
Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from China
Dear Ms. Root:
In your letter dated July 24, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revue LLC. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.
Style 849224S is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket constructed from 100 percent boiled wool knit fabric. The garment is composed of more than three panels, two of which are in the front. Sewn together lengthwise and features a notched-lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening with three button closures. The garment also has two front patch pockets in the waist area, princess seams on the front panels and a hemmed bottom. The notched-lapel collar and the buttons are finished with a crocodile embossed trim.
Style 878296V is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 50 percent wool, 45 percent polyester woven fabric and 5 percent coated pigskin. The jacket is composed of more than three panels and features a standup collar, long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a hemmed bottom and a full front opening secured by the self covered buttons. The bottom of the jacket and the sleeve edges have two rows of overlaid pigskin trim.
Style 840296V is a woman’s jacket constructed from 50 percent wool, 45 percent polyester and 5 percent other woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than three panels and features a collar, ¾ length sleeves, two front pockets below the waist, a self-fabric tie belt, shoulder pads, a full lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons, three of which are beneath a placket.
The applicable subheading for style 849224S will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 54.8 cents/kg + 16 percent ad valorem
The applicable subheading for styles 878296V and 840296V will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
All styles fall within textile category 435. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division