CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. Erin Boyer
MIDWEST Gloves & Gear
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Boyer:

In your letter dated July 18, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be retained by our office.

The submitted sample, style 604, is a man’s lined gunn-cut work glove with an outershell constructed of a synthetic leather material made up of 60% nylon and 40% polyurethane. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample, style 2915A9, is a woman’s gunn-cut work glove with a palmside, from fingertips to wrist, a complete thumb and forefinger and backside fingertips constructed of a coated knit cotton fabric that has been brushed on the underside. You state that the outer coating is made of PVC. The remaining balance which includes the three backside fingers and an open cuff is made of a cotton woven fabric. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside, a PVC overlay sewn across the center back, a partially elasticized wrist and capping along the sewn-on cotton canvas cuff. You state that the weight of the palmside fabric is 85% PVC and 15% cotton knit fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knit palmside fabric. The applicable subheading for style 604 will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 2915A9 will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Of vegetable fibers: Containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 604 falls within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division