CLA-2-21:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:228

Mr. Mikiya Matsumura
Maruzen of America, Inc.
19640 Rancho Way
Dominguez Hills, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Japan

Dear Mr. Matsumura:

In your letter dated July 24, 2008 on behalf of Takahashi-Bussho Co. Ltd., Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. “Gokkuri” is said to be a food thickener composed of 68 percent dextrin and 33 percent xanthan gum. It will be imported in 200 gram containers.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division