CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Mr. Bill Yennie
J.W. Allen & Co., Inc.
200 Crofton Road
BLDG. 7D- Suite 800
Kenner, LA 70062
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from China or Australia.
Dear Mr. Yennie:
In your letter dated July 24, 2008 on behalf of Ayres Composite Panels, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office.
Five samples of extruded aluminum profiles have been submitted. When imported, these profiles will measure 16 feet in length and will be made of alloyed aluminum. Although imported separately, these profile shapes will be used to form lightweight panel systems. The first sample, identified as part ACP8529 or Corner Post is a rounded hollow profile which encloses a void. The second sample, identified as ACP2853 or Corner Post is also a rounded hollow profile. The third profile shape, identified as ACP8667 or Shelf Edge also encloses a void. The fourth sample, identified as ACP80198 or Door Jamb is an open profile shape. The final sample, identified as ACP80355 or Bead Strip is a solid, tee shaped profile.
The applicable subheading for the Corner Posts and Shelf Edge will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent.
The applicable subheading for the Door Jamb and Bead Strip will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rod and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division