CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221

Ms. Pearl Wang
Celco Customs Service Company
9660 Flair Drive, Suite 226
El Monte, CA 91731

RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive tape from Italy.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated July 21, 2008, on behalf of Ernest Paper Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and a specification sheet were provided with your letter. The product is transparent self-adhesive tape. The tape measures 48 millimeters in width and will be imported in rolls of 100 meters.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic tape will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes. of plastics…in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have inquired about antidumping duties. A list of antidumping proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of antidumping orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division