CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352
Mr. Brett Ian Harris
Pisani & Roll PLLC
1629 K Street NW, Suite 300
Washington, DC 20006
RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester warp knit fabric of cut pile construction from China.
Dear Mr. Harris:
In your letter dated July11, 2008, on behalf of your client Global Textile Alliance, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as style Magik, is a dyed warp knit fabric of cut pile construction that is composed of 100% polyester. It is characterized by a lush fibrous surface created by the cut pile yarns. The fabric contains approximately 25 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. Weighing 220 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used as an upholstery fabric.
The applicable subheading for the knit upholstery fabric designated as style Magik will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, velour. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This fabric falls within textile category 224. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. At the present time goods produced in China that fall within textile category 224 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the printed woven fabric designated as style Chicago. Your request for a classification ruling should include the number of single yarns per centimeter in both the warp and the filling. In addition, please provide the yarn sizes of the yarns used to weave this fabric as well as the weave type used in its production. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division