CLA-2-53:OT:RR:NC:TA:348
Ms. Debbie Hill
Acquitaine
4 Nelstrop Road
Heaton Chapel
Stockport
SK4 5LX UK
RE:	The tariff classification of four linen/cotton fabrics from the United Kingdom.
Dear Ms. Hill:
	In your letter dated July 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The samples identified as designs Limonia, Kylane, Genache and Kinsya are printed plain weave fabrics composed of 64% linen and 36% cotton.  They contain 18.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  The average yarn number is 12.  This merchandise weighs 240 g/m2 and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.  The fabric will be used for both curtains and upholstery.
	The applicable subheading for Limonia, Kylane, Genache and Kinsya will be 5309.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of flax, containing less than 85 percent by weight of flax, other, other, containing cotton and man-made fibers, subject to cotton restraints, other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division