CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Mr. Larry Hart
President
Hart Worldwide Logistics
2360 NW 66th Avenue, Suite 207
Miami, Florida  33122
RE:	The tariff classification of ballasts from China
Dear Mr. Hart:
	In your letter dated July 2, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Lumz’n Blooms Ltd.

	The items subject to this ruling are ballasts.  The ballasts will be used primarily in commercial greenhouses to increase daylight.  The items concerned are:
	1.  GearBox with a diamond plate case is an aluminum alloy transformer/ballast.  It has multi-volt input.  The convertible ballast and the mega hurst ballast models are available in 1000 watt and 400 watt.  The HPS ballast is available in 1000 watt, 600 watt and 400 watt.  The GearBox includes an 8 foot 14 gauge power cord.  Rubber feet reduce vibration.  The GearBox has a handle for easy mounting.
	2.  PowerBox with an aluminum case is an aluminum alloy transformer/ballast.  It has multi-volt input of 120/240 volts.  The convertible ballast and the mega hurst ballast models are available in 1000 watt and 400 watt.  The PowerBox includes an 8 foot 14 gauge power cord.  Rubber feet reduce vibration.  The PowerBox has a handle for easy mounting.
	3.  SteelBox with a durable steel case is an aluminum alloy transformer/ballast.  It has multi-volt input.  The convertible ballast and the mega hurst ballast models are both available in 1000 watt and 400 watt.  The HPS ballast is available in 1000 watt, 600 watt and 400 watt.  The GearBox includes an 8 foot 14 gauge power cord.  Rubber feet reduce vibration.  The SteelBox has a handle for mounting.
	4.  The NakedBox is an aluminum alloy transformer/ballast.  The NakedBox is without a case and is designed for stationary use either standing or mounted on a wall.  It has a steel mounting plate with a sturdy hanger for easy mounting or hanging.  The NakedBox comes in 400 watt, 600 watt and 1000 watt HPS.
	5.  The Light Kit is an aluminum alloy transformer.  The Light Kit contains high quality components and is available for use with high pressure solium or metal halide lamps.  It comes with a high quality ignitor.  These ballasts are available in 400 watt, 600 watt and 1000 watt HPS as well as 400 watt and 1000 watt MH.
	The applicable subheading for the GearBox, PowerBox, SteelBox, NakedBox, and Light Kit ballasts will be 8504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof:  Ballasts for discharge lamps or tubes.”  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division