CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Neil R. Trenchard
Senior Director, Customs Security Programs & Export Compliance
Siemens Corporation
170 Wood Avenue South
Iselin, New Jersey  08830
RE:	The tariff classification of multi-phase AC traction motors from Germany
Dear Mr. Trenchard:
	In your letter dated June 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The first item concerned is a self-ventilated six-pole three-phase asynchronous AC traction motor (Type 2KF1622 for S70).  This motor incorporates a stator housed in a core assembly, a rotor shrink-fitted onto a rotor shaft and a gear unit (2LB0066) with diaphragm and axel couplings.  The rated output power is 130 kilowatts (kW).
	The second item concerned is a self-ventilated six-pole three-phase asynchronous AC traction motor (Type 2KF1921 for SD-160).  This motor incorporates a stator housed in a core assembly, a rotor shrink-fitted onto a rotor shaft and a gear unit (2LB0072) with diaphragm and axel couplings.  The rated output power is 145 kilowatts (kW).
	Both items are designed for use in self-propelled light rail vehicles.
	The applicable subheading for the traction motors (Types 2KF1622 for S70 and 2KF1921 for SD-160) will be 8501.53.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators…: Other AC motors, multi-phase: Of an output exceeding 75kW: Exceeding 75kW but under 149.2kW: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division