CLA-2-61OT:RR:NC:3:353

Andrea L. Cajuste
Ingenious Designs LLC
80 Rodeo Drive
Edgewood, NY 11717

RE: The tariff classification of a faux fur stole from China.

Dear Ms. Cajuste:

In your letter dated June 23, 2008, on behalf of Tiger J LLC, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample is being returned.

The submitted sample is a Faux Fur Stole with an “Iman” label. The stole is constructed of 50% acrylic/50% modacrylic faux fur knitted with a 100% polyester knit fabric base. The stole is lined with woven polyester jacquard fabric with a stylized floral motif, has four removable 10-inch tassels, and measures approximately 72 inches by 21 inches, not including the tassels.

The applicable subheading for the Faux Fur Stole will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division