CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354
Ms. Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of hosiery from Brazil.
Dear Ms. Carothers:
In your letter dated June 19, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style 0Y831 is a pair of women’s knee-highs made up of 84% nylon and 16% spandex knitted net fabric. You state that they measure less than 67 decitex. The knee highs feature a hemmed rib knit elasticized top.
The applicable subheading for style #0Y831 will be 6115.30.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery: other women’s full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division