CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. John Mulvihill
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919
RE:	The tariff classification of silica fume from Canada
Dear Mr. Mulvihill:
	In your letter dated June 19, 2008, on behalf of your client, Becancour Silicon Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.   The sample that you submitted was analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory.
	The technical information supplied in your letter states that your product is essentially silicon dioxide with trace impurities.

	The applicable subheading for the silica fume will be 2811.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon Dioxide: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division