CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:1:117

Mr. Frank Lin
Pinnacle Sales & Distribution Inc.
6126 Kauffman Ave.
Temple City, CA 91780

RE: The tariff classification of a counterweight from China.

Dear Mr. Lin:

In your letter dated June 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an illustration were submitted.

The item you plan to import is described as a counterweight used in a theatre stage fly system. This counterweight is made of iron and cast into specified shapes. These cast shapes are manufactured in different sizes.

The applicable subheading for the counterweight will be 7325.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other, other, of cast iron. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division