CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Amino-Cyclopropyl-1-carboxylic acid ethyl ester Hydrochloride (CAS# 42303-42-4) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The original request was rejected due to an incorrect CAS # and insufficient information. A corrected request was received by our office on June 18, 2008.

The subject product, 1-Amino-Cyclopropyl-1-carboxylic acid ethyl ester Hydrochloride will be imported in bulk form, from India. It will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The product is an ester of an amino acid and it contains a cyclic structural component. The applicable subheading for the 1-Amino-Cyclopropyl-1-carboxylic acid ethyl ester Hydrochloride will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2922.49.8000 HTSUS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division