CLA-2-46:RR:E:NC:2:230

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo and canvas organizer from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated June 12, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a three compartment organizer, item # A038KA00531. A product specification sheet with a photograph of the product was submitted.

The product is a rectangular container with an open top, measuring 21.5” long x 6.25” wide x 4” high. It is constructed of a cardboard interior frame, bamboo strips on the exterior long surfaces and canvas on the exterior short ends. The interior is divided into three compartments and lined with canvas.

The organizer is a composite good composed of cardboard, bamboo and canvas. The essential character of this product is imparted by the bamboo which comprises the greater portion of the exterior of the container.

The applicable subheading for the three compartment organizer, item # A038KA00531, will be 4602.11.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division