CLA-2-79:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a Hose Holder Pot from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated June 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A copy of a photograph of the hose holder was submitted with your letter for our review.

The merchandise is identified as a Hose Holder Pot made of zinc (item number A026BA00987). The item measures approximately 18 inches in diameter and 11 inches in height. The Hose Holder Pot has a hole in the bottom. The hole allows for one end of the hose to be pulled through and connected to a faucet. The rest of the hose is coiled inside the pot for storage until needed. You indicate in your letter that the hose holder is for household (garden) use.

The applicable subheading for this Hose Holder Pot is 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use; toilet and sanitary wares; all the foregoing and parts thereof of zinc. The rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division