CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Michael Weathers
Daniel F. Young International Logistics
176-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434-5404
RE: The tariff classification of a control head and mountings from France.
Dear Mr. Weathers:
In your letter dated June 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Boeing Company for the UAE Armed Forces.
The merchandise under consideration is the TRC-9620 Control Head and two Mounting Trays. The TRC-9620 is a control head for an aircraft radio transceiver. The TRC-9620 features several rotary selector switches, a keypad with 20 push-button switches, an alphanumeric display and electrical connectors. The control head is installed in the aircraft cockpit to allow the pilot to control and select all operational characteristics of a remote-mounted radio transceiver.
The two Mounting Trays are identified as part numbers 61810108AA and 61772418AA. The mounting trays are necessary for mounting the remote radio transceiver (TRA-5400N) into the aircraft. This keeps the radio in place and reduces vibration while the aircraft is in flight. Part number 61810108AA is an aluminum platform with a rectangular base, two sides and a back. The two sides rise progressively from the front of the tray to the back. The radio slides into the mounting and is secured by two swing bolts, which fasten and hold the radio in place after installation. There are no electrical connectors on this tray. Part number 61772418AA is an aluminum platform, in the form of an open rectangular box split diagonally, providing an open bay into which the aircraft radio slides. Three electrical sockets are mounted in the back of the tray creating a passive backplane. This mounting tray features guide pins, which aid in lining up the three electrical socket connectors with the electrical plugs on the back of the radio during installation. This provides a secure and electrically sound connection for the radio. Two swing bolts fasten and hold the radio in place after installation.
The applicable subheading for the Mounting Tray without any electrical connectors, part number 61810108AA will be 8302.49.6055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Other: For aircraft, vessels and other vehicles (except motor vehicles) of section XVII.” The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the TRC-9620 Control Box and Mounting Tray with electrical connectors, part number 61772418AA will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division