CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:108
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL  33301
RE:	The tariff classification of an HDMI video splitter from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated June 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise in question is an HDMI (High-Definition Multimedia Interface) video splitter, item number A017GA01347, which is a video transmission device that is used with home theater systems.  This HDMI splitter allows set top boxes, DVD players, and other HDTV devices with an HDMI output to be transmitted to two HDTV displays simultaneously.  This HDMI splitter splits and amplifies an HDMI signal to two HDMI compatible displays (HDTV’s and high definition monitors), thus connecting two HDMI displays at the same time to one video source.
	In its condition as imported, this HDMI video splitter will be packaged for retail sale with an AC/DC adaptor.  This combination would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the HDMI video splitter imparting the essential character.
	The applicable subheading for this HDMI video splitter will be 8525.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other.” The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division