CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Sylvia Perreira
EGL’s Compliance Source
Circle International Inc. dba Eagle Global Brokerage
2190 Hanson Way
Woodland, CA 95776
RE: The tariff classification of industrial metal detectors from Italy
Dear Ms. Perreira:
In your letter dated May 14, 2008, on behalf of Heat & Control Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items concerned include five models of compact industrial metal detectors. The models involved are the: THS Standard Metal Detector, THS/3F Metal Detector, THS/G Metal Detector, THS/PL Metal Detector and the THS/PLV Integrated Metal Detection System. Each of these units are constructed of stainless steel. They are designed to be installed in an industrial production line. These units consist of a metal detection probe, which incorporates an electronic control unit, and a power supply/control unit for connecting the device to the main power supply. The metal casing/housing is designed to be mounted on various industrial conveyor belt or other feed systems.
These metal detectors are used to detect metal contaminants that maybe accidentally present on industrial products. When metal contaminants are present, these units will issue both an audible and visual alarm signal. These metal detectors allow for the interception of all magnetic and non-magnetic metals, including stainless steel.
The THS Standard Metal Detector is designed to be mounted on a conveyor system. It is used in food, chemical, textile, pharmaceutical, paper, and mining industries, as well as cement works and timber productions. This device incorporates both an audio and visual detection alarm.
The THS/3F is a multi-frequency model designed to be mounted on a conveyor belt, for use on multi product lines, where the individual products have very different conductivity characteristics. Application examples include semi-frozen products in aluminized packaging, products preserved in vinegar or oil, meat, fish etc. This device incorporates both an audio and visual detection alarm.
The THS/G incorporates a circular tunnel and is used to detect metal in products being transported through tubing. Application examples include the detection of metal in powders, granulated products and liquids. This device incorporates both an audio and visual detection alarm.
The THS/PL is designed for products transported by pipeline. Application examples include the detection of metal in meat, soup and preserves. This unit is equipped with casters for easy installation and maintenance. This device incorporates both an audio and visual detection alarm.
The THS/PLV is designed for metal detection and elimination, in products transported by pipeline. Application examples include the detection of metal in meat, soup and preserves. This device incorporates both an audio and visual detection alarm. This system also incorporates a fast reject valve. In use, the unit can be set to either wait for a manual rejection of the contaminated material or it can be set to automatically reject the contaminated material through its fast reject valve.
The applicable subheading for each of the five models of compact industrial metal detectors (THS Standard Metal Detector, THS/3F Metal Detector, THS/G Metal Detector, THS/PL Metal Detector and the THS/PLV Integrated Metal Detection System) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division