CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228
Robert Pascale
PLP Importing, LLC
7300 Camel Executive Park
Suite 100
Charlotte, NC 28226
RE: The tariff classification of sauces from Italy.
Dear Mr. Pascale:
In your undated letter, received May 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples of Maria Rovanni Pasta Sauces, submitted with your inquiry, were examined and disposed of. The Alla Romana (Bell Pepper) sauce consists of tomatoes, red bell peppers, sunflower oil, and garlic. The Alla Siciliana (Garlic) sauce contains tomatoes, extra virgin olive oil, garlic and salt, and the Al Basilico sauce contains tomatoes, basil, sunflower oil, and salt. The products are complete, ready to consume sauces, put up for retail sale in glass jars containing 19.4 ounces, net weight.
The applicable subheading for the Alla Romana (Bell Pepper), Alla Siciliana (Garlic), and Al Basilico sauces, will be 2103.20.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefore, tomato ketchup and other tomato sauces…other…in containers holding less than 1.4 kg. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division